top of page

STORE POLICY

REFUND POLICY

Returns
Our policy lasts 30 days. If your item is posted back to us, within 30 days of you receiving it, we will refund any full price item. If they are posted back outside of this period, we will offer store credit.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Additional non-returnable items:
Gift cards
Downloadable software products
Some health and personal care items

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted: (if applicable)

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

Refunds (if applicable)
Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at
info@goliathliftingcompany.com

Sale items (if applicable)
Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at GoliathLiftingCompany.com 

Shipping
To return your product, you should mail your product to: 

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

If you are shipping an item over $50, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.
 

Text Marketing Terms and Conditions:

We are using a text messaging platform, which is subject to the following terms and conditions. By opting in for our text marketing and notifications, you agree to these terms and conditions.


By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.
If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.


For any questions please text "HELP" to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.

PRIVACY & SAFETY

                                                                                                                       

Welcome to the Goliath Lifting Company's Limited's privacy notice.

Goliath Lifting Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please use the Glossary at the end of this privacy notice to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this notice.

  • Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Goliath Lifting Company collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Goliath Lifting Company is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Goliath Lifting Company”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Goliath Lifting Company

Contact name: Matt Salem:

Email address: info@goliathliftingcompany.com

Postal address: Online store

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), supervisory authority for data protection issues . We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  • The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

(A)       IDENTITY DATA INCLUDES: NAME, USERNAME (EMAIL ADDRESS) AND TITLE.

(B)       CONTACT DATA INCLUDES: BILLING ADDRESS, DELIVERY ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS AND TELEPHONE NUMBERS.

(C)       FINANCIAL DATA INCLUDES: CARD DETAILS & PAYPAL INFORMATION.

(D)       TRANSACTION DATA INCLUDES: DETAILS ABOUT PAYMENTS TO AND FROM YOU AND OTHER DETAILS OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YOU HAVE PURCHASED FROM US.

(E)       TECHNICAL DATA INCLUDES: INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESS, YOUR LOGIN DATA, BROWSER TYPE AND VERSION, TIME ZONE SETTING AND LOCATION, BROWSER PLUG-IN TYPES AND VERSIONS, OPERATING SYSTEM AND PLATFORM AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY ON THE DEVICES YOU USE TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

(F)        PROFILE DATA INCLUDES: YOUR USERNAME AND PASSWORD, PURCHASES OR ORDERS MADE BY YOU, YOUR INTERESTS, PREFERENCES, FEEDBACK AND SURVEY RESPONSES. 

(G)       USAGE DATA INCLUDES: INFORMATION ABOUT HOW YOU USE OUR WEBSITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

(H)       MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DATA INCLUDES YOUR PREFERENCES IN RECEIVING MARKETING FROM US AND YOUR COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  • How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

  • give us some feedback.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

(A)       ANALYTICS PROVIDERS SUCH AS GOOGLE BASED OUTSIDE THE USA;

(B)       ADVERTISING NETWORKS SUCH AS FACEBOOK BASED OUTSIDE THE USA, AND

(C)       SEARCH INFORMATION PROVIDERS SUCH AS GOOGLE BASED OUTSIDE THE USA.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe based outside the USA.

  • How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PAYMENT METHODS

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

bottom of page